Ramble Celina TX: Perry Homes One-Story With a Massive Kitchen

on August 19, 2026

If you’re searching for new construction homes in Celina TX and want a large one-story floor plan, Ramble Celina TX should be on your list.

I recently toured a Perry Homes model in Ramble that offers just under 3,000 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, a media room and a tandem 3-car garage, all on one level.

But there’s one feature that immediately separates this home from many of the other new construction homes I’ve toured around Celina:

The kitchen is massive.

For someone who loves cooking, entertaining or simply wants a large open-concept living space without dealing with stairs, this Perry Homes floor plan makes a strong argument.

I’m Jake Inderman, a Celina TX Realtor helping buyers relocating to North Texas compare communities, builders, taxes, amenities and homes throughout Celina, Prosper and Frisco.

Here’s what buyers should know about this Perry Homes model and living in Ramble.

**Watch the full video here: https://youtu.be/zFgYfUNzhqg

Ramble Celina TX

Ramble is one of Celina’s newest master-planned communities.

The community is planned across approximately 1,300 acres with roughly 4,000 homes, offering a wide range of home sizes, builders and lot options.

Homes throughout Ramble were discussed in my tour as ranging from the $400Ks into the $1 million+ range, giving the neighborhood a wider selection than communities targeting a single price category.

That means you could potentially move into Ramble at a lower price point and still have much larger luxury homes available elsewhere within the same community.

Perry Homes in Ramble Celina

The home featured in this tour was built by Perry Homes on a 60-foot lot.

The floor plan starts around $709,000, while the model as shown was approximately $800,000 at the time of filming. Spec homes were generally selling in the low $700Ks.

Pricing and builder incentives can change quickly, so buyers should always verify current inventory.

The floor plan itself offers:

  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3.5 bathrooms
  • Just under 3,000 square feet
  • One-story layout
  • Media/game room
  • Tandem 3-car garage
  • Large covered patio
  • Oversized kitchen
  • Separate primary closets
  • Open-concept living area

For buyers specifically searching for a large one-story home in Celina, that’s a compelling combination.

Why a Large One-Story Home Matters

One-story homes can be surprisingly difficult to find once you start looking for more square footage.

Builders can fit substantially more living space onto a smaller homesite by building vertically.

This Perry Homes floor plan gives you nearly 3,000 square feet without requiring stairs.

That could make it particularly appealing if you’re:

  • Downsizing from a larger property
  • Planning to stay in the home long-term
  • Trying to avoid stairs
  • Looking for easier everyday accessibility
  • Wanting plenty of space without a second floor

You don’t necessarily have to sacrifice bedrooms or entertainment space to get the one-story layout.

The Kitchen Is the Star of This Home

Of all the homes I toured that day, this one had the largest kitchen.

The oversized island immediately dominates the space, but it’s not just about the island.

You also have:

  • Double ovens
  • Five-burner gas cooktop
  • Large sink
  • Soft-close cabinetry
  • Hidden trash pull-outs
  • Large pantry
  • Extensive cabinet storage
  • Storage underneath the island
  • Additional dry-bar/storage area

The builder did a good job utilizing the available space.

Built for Entertaining

The kitchen connects directly with a large dining area and open living room.

During my tour, the dining setup appeared capable of accommodating approximately an eight-person table while still leaving plenty of room around it.

That’s important if you regularly host:

  • Family gatherings
  • Holidays
  • Game nights
  • Sports watch parties
  • Dinner parties

Instead of having several small disconnected rooms, most of your entertaining can happen in one large central area.

Large Open Living Room

The living room continues the open feel.

There’s enough room for a substantial sectional or oversized couch, plus a fireplace and plenty of windows bringing natural light into the space.

And because the media room is separate, your main living room doesn’t necessarily need to become your dedicated TV space.

That gives you more flexibility in how you furnish the home.

Dedicated Media or Game Room

Despite being a one-story floor plan, Perry still managed to include a separate media room.

You could use this as a:

  • Movie room
  • Sports room
  • Game room
  • Kids’ playroom
  • Secondary TV room
  • Hobby room

That’s one of the reasons this home works well for buyers who want to downsize from a larger two-story property without feeling like they’re sacrificing all of their separate living spaces.

Covered Patio and Backyard

The home also has a covered outdoor living area accessible through a large sliding glass door.

The patio already had a ceiling fan installed and included a fire-pit setup in the model configuration.

On a 60-foot lot, you’re getting enough backyard to create a useful outdoor space without taking on the maintenance of a huge property.

For someone downsizing from a half-acre lot, that could be exactly the balance they’re looking for.

Ramble Offers Multiple Lot Sizes

One thing I like about Ramble is the variety.

Depending on the builder and section, lot sizes discussed during my tour included approximately:

50-foot lots
60-foot lots
74-foot lots
Up to approximately 84-foot lots with some builders

That matters because the lot can dramatically change your experience within the same community.

If you want enough backyard for a pool, I’d pay close attention to the wider homesites.

If minimizing yard maintenance is the priority, a smaller lot could make more sense.

Ramble HOA

The HOA discussed during my tour was approximately $2,200 per year.

That’s higher than you’ll find in some North Texas neighborhoods.

But it’s important to understand what is included.

The HOA was described as covering:

  • Front-yard maintenance
  • Fertilization
  • Bush trimming
  • Weed maintenance
  • Flower-bed maintenance
  • Community amenities
  • Internet

Internet alone was estimated at approximately a $65-per-month value during the tour.

You would still be responsible for maintaining the backyard.

Front-Yard Maintenance Is Included

This is a feature I think certain buyers will really appreciate.

Your front landscaping is maintained through the HOA.

For someone downsizing specifically because they don’t want the maintenance associated with a larger property anymore, that’s meaningful.

You still own a single-family home and have your backyard, but a significant portion of the routine exterior maintenance is handled for you.

Ramble Amenities

Ramble is still developing, so not everything was completed when I filmed the tour.

The community’s planned and existing amenities discussed in the video include:

  • Turtle Club
  • Fitness center
  • Community pool
  • Pickleball courts
  • Basketball court
  • Ponds
  • Parks
  • Playgrounds
  • Walking trails
  • Coffee shop
  • Two planned on-site elementary schools

The Turtle Club was expected to be completed in 2027 based on the timeline discussed during filming.

Buyers should verify current construction and completion timelines directly before purchasing.

Ramble Kept Some of Its Mature Trees

One of my favorite things about Ramble’s design is something relatively simple.

They kept many of the larger existing trees around portions of the trails and natural areas.

That’s unusual for a brand-new community.

Many new developments start with almost no mature vegetation, which means it can take years before the neighborhood begins feeling established.

Ramble will still have young landscaping around the homes, but preserving existing trees can help portions of the community feel more natural much sooner.

There’s a Coffee Shop Inside Ramble

One of Ramble’s more unusual amenities is the coffee shop near the entrance of the community.

At the time of my visit, it offered free Wi-Fi and was open from approximately 7 a.m. to 2 p.m.

It’s a small amenity, but potentially useful.

If you work remotely, want somewhere outside the house to work for an hour or your home internet goes down, having a coffee shop within your own neighborhood is convenient.

Primary Bedroom

Back inside the Perry Homes model, the primary suite continues the home’s emphasis on openness.

The bedroom has tall, vaulted-style ceilings and a large arched window bringing in natural light.

It’s spacious without needing to make the overall home significantly larger.

Primary Bathroom

The primary bathroom includes:

  • Freestanding bathtub
  • Large walk-in shower
  • Floor-to-ceiling-style shower tile
  • Large countertops
  • Separate toilet area
  • Separate closets

I particularly like the separate closet setup.

Instead of forcing everything into one shared space, you have two closets, with one noticeably larger than the other.

Secondary Bedrooms

The secondary bedrooms maintain the taller-ceiling theme.

One bedroom shown during the tour had approximately 10-foot ceilings with a tray ceiling pushing the perceived height even higher.

The Jack-and-Jill-style bathroom also separates the shower and toilet area from the sink space.

That allows one person to brush their teeth or get ready while someone else is using the shower.

Small layout decisions like that become much more important when multiple people are sharing a bathroom every day.

Tandem 3-Car Garage

Another major feature is the tandem three-car garage.

Rather than having three garage doors side by side, the third parking space extends behind one of the primary garage bays.

That gives you flexibility for:

  • Third vehicle
  • Boat
  • Motorcycle
  • Home gym
  • Workshop
  • Bikes
  • Additional storage

Some buyers prefer three side-by-side bays, so whether a tandem setup works for you is personal preference.

Ramble Property Taxes and MMD

This is one of the most important sections for relocation buyers.

The tax rate discussed during my tour was approximately 2.77%–2.785%.

Ramble is also within an MMD, or Municipal Management District, according to the information discussed in the video.

That additional tax structure contributes to the higher overall property-tax rate.

And yes—2.8% is significant.

But I wouldn’t automatically eliminate Ramble because of that number.

Should a Higher Tax Rate Be a Dealbreaker?

This is where buyers need to compare the entire picture.

Suppose you find a comparable house somewhere else with a lower tax rate.

Great.

But what if that home costs substantially more?

Or doesn’t have the floor plan you want?

Or has fewer amenities?

Or requires you to separately pay for landscaping and internet?

That’s why I recommend comparing your total monthly housing cost rather than isolating one number.

Calculate:

Mortgage + property taxes + HOA + MUD/PID/MMD + insurance + recurring costs

Then compare communities.

A Lower Tax Rate Doesn’t Automatically Mean a Lower Payment

This becomes particularly important when comparing Ramble with more established communities.

A lower-tax community may have more expensive homes.

A higher-tax community may offer a lower entry price.

For example, Ramble had homes discussed as starting in the $400Ks, while some Perry options on smaller lots started in the low $500Ks at the time of filming.

That’s why buyers need to run actual numbers instead of eliminating a community based on a percentage.

Ramble Location

Ramble is located near Highway 289, also known as Preston Road.

Highway 289 runs roughly parallel with the Dallas North Tollway, giving residents another major north-south route through this part of North Texas.

Approximate commute times discussed during my tour were:

Frisco: around 30 minutes
Plano: around 45 minutes

Actual times can vary substantially with traffic and your exact destination.

If you’re commuting daily, drive the route during rush hour before deciding.

More House for Your Money

One of the reasons buyers continue moving farther north into Celina is purchasing power.

Depending on the exact community and home, your budget may buy substantially more space than it would farther south.

Ramble gives buyers access to brand-new homes, multiple lot sizes and a significant amenity package while still providing routes south toward Frisco and Plano.

The tradeoff is commute distance and the higher tax structure.

That’s the comparison buyers need to make.

Celina ISD

Ramble was discussed in my tour as being within Celina ISD.

The community is also planned to eventually have two elementary schools on site.

As Celina continues growing rapidly, school boundaries can change.

Always verify current zoning for the exact address you’re considering directly with the school district.

Who Is This Perry Homes Floor Plan Best For?

I’d put this home high on your list if you want:

  • One-story living
  • Nearly 3,000 square feet
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3.5 bathrooms
  • Large kitchen
  • Dedicated media room
  • Open floor plan
  • Tandem 3-car garage
  • 60-foot lot
  • Covered outdoor living
  • New construction
  • Front-yard maintenance included

It could be particularly interesting for someone downsizing from a larger two-story home but who doesn’t actually want a small house.

Who Might Want Something Else?

I’d compare other homes or communities if:

  • You want a lower property-tax rate
  • You don’t want an MMD
  • You don’t value community amenities
  • You want acreage
  • You want a three-car side-by-side garage
  • You want an established neighborhood with completed amenities
  • Your commute takes you significantly farther south

Those aren’t reasons Ramble is bad.

They’re reasons it may not be the right fit for you.

Ramble vs Other Celina Communities

If you’re considering Ramble, I’d also compare communities such as:

  • Light Farms
  • North Sky
  • Cambridge Crossing
  • Mosaic
  • Cross Creek Meadows
  • Legacy Hills

Each offers a different balance of home prices, tax structure, lot sizes, amenities and location.

For example, a buyer who prioritizes mature amenities may prefer an established community.

Someone who wants to get into a newer development early and have more new-construction choices may lean toward Ramble.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ramble Celina TX

Where is Ramble Celina TX?

Ramble is a newer master-planned community in Celina near Highway 289/Preston Road.

How large is Ramble?

The community was discussed as approximately 1,300 acres with around 4,000 planned homes.

How much are homes in Ramble Celina?

At the time of filming, homes throughout the community were discussed as ranging from the $400Ks to more than $1 million depending on builder, lot and floor plan.

How much is this Perry Homes model?

The floor plan discussed started around $709,000, while the model as shown was approximately $800,000. Spec homes were available in the low $700Ks at the time of filming.

How much is the Ramble HOA?

The HOA discussed was approximately $2,200 per year.

What does the Ramble HOA include?

The HOA was described as including front-yard maintenance, landscaping services, community amenities and internet. Backyard maintenance remains the homeowner’s responsibility.

What amenities will Ramble have?

Amenities discussed include a pool, fitness center, pickleball, basketball, ponds, parks, playgrounds, trails, coffee shop and two planned elementary schools.

What is the Ramble Celina property tax rate?

The tax rate discussed during my tour was approximately 2.77%–2.785%.

Does Ramble have a MUD or PID?

The community was described during my tour as being within an MMD, or Municipal Management District, contributing to its overall tax structure.

Is Ramble in Celina ISD?

Yes, based on the information discussed during my tour. Buyers should verify current attendance zones for the individual property.

Is Ramble Celina TX Worth It?

I think Ramble makes the strongest case for buyers who value new construction, amenities, multiple lot options and newer floor plans and are willing to accept a higher property-tax rate to get them.

This Perry Homes floor plan is particularly interesting.

You’re getting nearly 3,000 square feet entirely on one story with four bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, a media room, tandem three-car garage and one of the biggest kitchens I’ve seen in a home around this size.

But I wouldn’t choose Ramble—or eliminate it—based solely on the 2.7%+ tax rate.

Run the numbers.

Compare the complete monthly payment against Light Farms, North Sky, Cambridge Crossing and other Celina communities.

Then compare the lifestyle.

Which home gives you the floor plan you want?

Which community has the amenities you’ll actually use?

Which location makes sense for your commute?

And what does everything cost you each month?

That’s how I’d decide whether Ramble is actually the right community for you.

Moving to Celina TX?

I’m Jake Inderman, a Celina TX Realtor helping relocation buyers compare Ramble and other communities throughout Celina, Prosper and Frisco.

Whether you’re 9 days or 9 months away from moving to North Texas, my team and I can help you compare builders, floor plans, lots, property taxes, MUD/PID/MMD assessments, HOA costs, amenities and commute routes.

If you’re relocating from out of state, we can also help narrow down communities before you arrive and arrange virtual or FaceTime tours.

Jake Inderman | Celina TX Realtor
Call/Text: 469-343-2008
Email: jake.inderman@gmail.com