on August 18, 2026
Ramble is a new approximately 1,300-acre community in Celina, Texas, planned for roughly 4,000 homes. Buyers can find large 74-foot and 84-foot homesites, with some lots approaching a half-acre in size. The community is also planned to include the Turtle Club amenity center, pools, fitness facilities, pickleball and basketball courts, ponds, trails, green space, and two on-site elementary schools.
I’m Jake Inderman, a Celina TX Realtor and North Texas real estate agent helping buyers and relocation clients compare Ramble with communities throughout Celina, Prosper, and Frisco.
I recently toured a Drees Homes model in Ramble to see what buyers can actually expect from the larger homesites and semi-custom homes available here.
Here’s what you need to know before buying a home in Ramble Celina TX.
**Watch the full video here: https://youtu.be/mSVpRu9lEDk
Ramble is one of Celina’s newest master-planned communities.
The community opened in May 2026 and is still in the early stages of development. It’s located off Preston Road, also known as Highway 289, providing a relatively straightforward north-south route toward Prosper and Frisco.
At full buildout, Ramble is planned to include approximately:
Because Ramble is so new, buyers need to understand that some of these amenities and community features are still under construction or planned.
That’s one of the biggest tradeoffs of buying here today.
The first thing that stands out to me about Ramble is lot size.
Finding genuinely large lots in a brand-new North Texas master-planned community is becoming increasingly difficult.
Many new communities are designed around smaller, denser homesites.
Ramble gives buyers opportunities for 74-foot and 84-foot lots, with some of the larger lots extending approximately 150 feet deep.
That can provide substantially more space for:
If lot size is one of your biggest priorities when moving to Celina, Ramble should probably be on your comparison list.
The Drees Homes model I toured sits on a 74-foot-front homesite.
That’s already significantly wider than many new-construction lots you’ll find throughout North Texas.
Ramble also offers 74-foot rear-entry homesites.
Normally, rear-entry garages can be a dealbreaker for some buyers because you may end up looking directly at neighboring garages or alleys.
Ramble handles some of these differently.
During my tour, I noted that the rear-entry lots back to green space, helping create a more attractive environment behind the homes.
That’s an important detail if you like the idea of removing the garage from the front elevation but don’t want a traditional alley view.
The 84-foot lots are where Ramble becomes particularly interesting for buyers prioritizing space.
Some are approximately 150 feet deep, putting them close to a half-acre in overall size.
That gives you substantially more flexibility.
You may be able to build a large home while still having room for a meaningful backyard, swimming pool, outdoor kitchen, and entertaining area.
Larger lots can also accommodate larger garage configurations.
On certain 84-foot homesites, buyers may have options for up to a four-car garage.
That’s increasingly difficult to find in new master-planned communities.
The home featured in my tour was built by Drees Homes.
Drees operates more toward the semi-custom side of production building, giving buyers opportunities to create larger homes with more customization than they may find from some traditional production builders.
The model demonstrates just how far buyers can take the floor plan.
At the time of filming, the base floor plan started around $800,000.
The model itself contained approximately $400,000 in upgrades, putting the home as shown around the $1.2 million range.
That difference is extremely important.
This is one of the biggest lessons buyers should take away from touring luxury new construction.
The model home is not the base home.
The Drees model I toured had a starting floor-plan price around $800,000, but the home as shown had approximately $400,000 worth of upgrades.
That doesn’t mean you need to spend $1.2 million to build this floor plan.
Instead, separate the layout from the finishes.
Ask yourself:
Do I like the room configuration?
Do I like where the bedrooms are?
Do I need the media room?
Do I want the larger garage?
Do I like the kitchen layout?
Do I need five or six bedrooms?
Then decide which upgrades actually matter to you.
The floor plan featured in my tour offers substantial flexibility.
Depending on the configuration, it can range from approximately 3,500 to 4,700 square feet with:
The model was configured with five bedrooms and approximately 4,400 square feet.
That flexibility is one reason I think the floor plan works for several different types of buyers.
One of the more unusual features of the model is the bedroom configuration.
Four bedrooms are located downstairs, while only one bedroom is upstairs.
That’s a big advantage for certain buyers.
Many larger two-story homes place the majority of secondary bedrooms upstairs.
Having four downstairs could work particularly well for:
If you don’t need all five bedrooms, some of the spaces can potentially be configured differently depending on builder options.
The primary suite is one of the highlights of the home.
You get a spacious bedroom paired with a large primary bathroom featuring separate sinks, waterfall-style countertops, under-cabinet lighting, an oversized shower, built-in storage, a shower bench, and a separate tub.
The suite fits the overall scale of the home without feeling like the builder sacrificed the rest of the floor plan to create one enormous bedroom.
The kitchen is another major selling point.
Features shown in the model include:
Combined with the nearby dining space, there’s room to seat a substantial number of people.
For buyers who entertain frequently, this floor plan makes a lot of sense.
Behind the main kitchen is a large butler’s pantry.
This is one of those features I think becomes much more valuable after you actually live in the home.
Instead of leaving your air fryer, toaster, slow cooker, blender, and other small appliances on the kitchen counters, you can keep them out of sight.
The model also features extensive pantry storage and under-cabinet lighting.
That helps the primary kitchen remain clean and uncluttered.
The home also includes a dry bar/wine area with glass cabinetry.
It’s positioned conveniently near the living and media areas, giving you another entertaining space without taking up the main kitchen.
For a 4,000-plus-square-foot luxury home, having multiple dedicated areas like this makes the floor plan much more functional when entertaining.
The backyard setup demonstrates why the larger Ramble lots matter.
The model includes a covered outdoor living area with:
There’s still usable backyard space beyond the covered patio.
On the larger 84-foot homesites, buyers could have even more flexibility for pools and outdoor living.
Potentially, yes, depending on the specific homesite, home footprint, easements, builder restrictions, and HOA requirements.
The model’s backyard demonstrated that a pool could potentially fit even on the 74-foot lot depending on how the outdoor space is configured.
The 84-foot lots obviously give you substantially more room.
If a pool is important, though, don’t wait until after you’ve selected your lot to think about it.
Make pool placement part of the lot-selection process.
This is something I talk about frequently with new-construction buyers.
Don’t choose a lot based only on size.
Think about direction.
If you love grilling, sitting outside, swimming, or entertaining in the backyard, a backyard that receives intense afternoon Texas sun may be significantly less enjoyable.
During my tour, I specifically recommended thinking about sun orientation before selecting a lot.
You can’t change which direction your backyard faces after the house is built.
Some upgrades can be added later.
Your lot cannot.
The model features a three-car garage configuration.
Move onto certain 84-foot homesites and buyers may have options for up to four garage spaces.
For North Texas buyers with multiple vehicles, full-size trucks, recreational equipment, or workshop needs, that’s a major advantage.
Garage space is one of the features that becomes increasingly difficult to add later.
If you think you’ll eventually need four garage spaces, prioritize that while choosing your lot and floor plan.
The dedicated home office is one of my favorite rooms in the model.
It features tall ceilings, substantial natural light, glass doors, and enough room to create a legitimate workspace rather than simply putting a desk in a spare bedroom.
For someone relocating to North Texas while working remotely, this can be a major benefit.
And because most of the bedrooms are downstairs, households with two remote workers may have additional flexibility to create a second office.
The home includes a dedicated media room with sliding barn doors.
It’s located near the dry-bar area, making it convenient for movie nights or entertaining.
Again, these spaces are why it’s important to understand the difference between square footage and functional square footage.
A 4,400-square-foot home can feel poorly designed if the space isn’t allocated correctly.
This floor plan gives buyers multiple distinct living and entertaining areas.
Upstairs you’ll find another large living/game area plus the fifth bedroom.
The game room could accommodate features such as:
If you don’t need the upstairs bedroom, you may have even more flexibility depending on the builder’s available configurations.
The HOA is one of the biggest expenses buyers should understand.
At the time of my tour, HOA dues were approximately:
74-foot lots: $2,400 per year
84-foot lots: $2,600 per year
At first glance, that’s relatively expensive.
But you have to understand what’s included.
During my tour, I discussed the HOA covering front-yard maintenance, flower beds, and internet in addition to supporting the community amenities.
That changes the calculation.
If you would otherwise pay separately for internet, lawn service, mulch, flowers, and landscaping maintenance, part of your HOA expense replaces costs you would already have.
That doesn’t automatically make the HOA cheap.
It means buyers should evaluate the net cost rather than simply comparing HOA dues between two communities.
A $1,200 HOA that covers very little isn’t necessarily a better deal than a $2,400 HOA that replaces several expenses you would otherwise pay separately.
The Turtle Club is planned as one of the primary amenity centers for Ramble.
Features discussed during my tour include:
At the time I filmed the tour, the Turtle Club was still under construction.
That’s important for buyers considering Ramble today.
You’re buying into the future vision of the community, not simply what exists right now.
Ramble is also planned to include two on-site elementary schools.
For households with younger children, having a school located within the neighborhood could eventually make daily life much more convenient.
However, because Ramble is new and school plans and attendance boundaries can change, buyers should verify current information directly with the applicable school district before purchasing.
Never buy a home based solely on assumed future school zoning.
One unique feature is the coffee shop located near the entrance of Ramble.
At the time of my tour, it offered free Wi-Fi and operated from approximately 7:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
It’s not the reason I’d buy a house.
But it does add another convenient community feature, especially for remote workers or residents who want somewhere nearby to work or study outside the house.
This is one of the most important financial details buyers need to understand.
Ramble is located within an MMD, or Municipal Management District.
The additional assessment discussed during my tour was approximately 0.77%, contributing to an overall tax rate I referenced around 2.7% to 2.785%.
That is materially higher than some North Texas communities.
And on an $800,000, $1 million, or $1.2 million home, that difference matters.
An MMD is a special district that can help fund infrastructure and development within an area.
From a homebuyer’s perspective, the biggest thing to understand is that it can increase the effective property-tax burden.
You don’t necessarily need to eliminate every community with an MMD, MUD, or PID.
You need to understand what it’s costing you.
Then compare the total payment against your alternatives.
Not necessarily.
My approach is to compare the entire financial picture.
Suppose you find a Ramble home with the lot, floor plan, garage, amenities, and features you want.
Then compare it against a lower-tax community.
Can you get the same home for the same purchase price?
What does the actual monthly payment look like?
What are you giving up?
What are you gaining?
A lower tax rate doesn’t automatically make another house the better financial decision.
But ignoring a 0.77% additional assessment would also be a mistake.
Run the numbers.
One potential advantage of Ramble is timing.
The community only opened in May 2026, meaning buyers are entering during the earliest stages of development.
Early phases of new communities can sometimes offer pricing advantages compared with later phases as amenities are completed and the neighborhood becomes more established.
But there is no guarantee that home values will rise simply because a community is new.
Buy because the home and community make sense for you today.
Treat potential future appreciation as a benefit—not the entire reason for purchasing.
Buying early means dealing with construction.
You’ll see:
Some buyers don’t care.
Others hate it.
If you want mature trees, completed amenities, and an established neighborhood from day one, Ramble may not be the right fit yet.
If you’re comfortable watching the community develop around you, getting in early may be attractive.
If you’re considering Ramble, I wouldn’t evaluate it in isolation.
Depending on your budget and priorities, I would compare it with communities such as:
The comparison should focus on more than home price.
Look at:
Ramble’s biggest advantage is the combination of large homesites and luxury new construction.
Legacy Hills is another massive developing community in Celina.
Both offer new construction and significant future development, but the specific builders, lots, amenities, tax structures, and location can create very different buyer experiences.
If your biggest priority is a 74- or 84-foot lot with a larger semi-custom home, Ramble becomes particularly compelling.
If budget or another specific amenity is your highest priority, Legacy Hills may deserve a closer comparison.
North Sky is another newer Celina community that relocation buyers may consider.
Again, the right choice depends on what you’re prioritizing.
Don’t ask which community is universally “better.”
Ask:
Which gives me the right combination of home, lot, monthly payment, location, and amenities?
That’s the comparison that actually matters.
Ramble may be a strong fit if you’re looking for:
It’s particularly compelling for buyers who want a newer community but don’t want the increasingly common smaller homesites.
Ramble won’t be the right choice for everyone.
I would think carefully if:
Those aren’t necessarily problems with Ramble.
They’re tradeoffs.
And understanding the tradeoffs is much more valuable than simply hearing that a community is “great.”
Ramble is located in Celina, Texas, off Preston Road/Highway 289.
Ramble is planned to span approximately 1,300 acres with around 4,000 homes.
The community includes 74-foot and 84-foot homesites. Some larger lots are approximately 150 feet deep and approach half an acre.
Yes. The model featured in my tour was a Drees Homes model on a 74-foot homesite.
At the time of my tour, the featured floor plan started around $800,000 before upgrades. The heavily upgraded model was approximately $1.2 million as shown. Pricing changes, so buyers should verify current availability and builder pricing.
The Drees floor plan I toured could range from approximately 3,500 to 4,700 square feet with four to six bedrooms depending on configuration.
Certain configurations on the larger 84-foot lots may offer up to a four-car garage.
At the time of filming, I referenced approximately $2,400 annually for 74-foot lots and $2,600 for 84-foot lots. Buyers should verify current dues.
During my tour, I discussed front-yard landscaping maintenance, flower-bed maintenance, internet, and community amenities as part of the HOA offering. Buyers should confirm current coverage before purchasing.
The Turtle Club is planned to include a pool, fitness center, pickleball, basketball courts, green space, and other community amenities. Ramble is also planned to have ponds, trails, and two on-site elementary schools.
Yes. During my tour, I discussed an approximately 0.77% MMD assessment and an overall tax rate around 2.7% to 2.785% at the time. Buyers should verify the current rate for a specific property.
Ramble opened in May 2026 according to the information provided during my tour.
For buyers prioritizing large homesites and luxury new construction, I think Ramble has one of the more interesting offerings among Celina’s newest communities.
The 74-foot lots are already substantial.
The 84-foot lots—with some approaching half an acre—are even more compelling.
Add the possibility of four-car garages, semi-custom Drees Homes, multiple downstairs bedrooms, large offices, outdoor kitchens, and future resort-style amenities, and there’s a lot to like.
But you need to account for the higher tax rate and MMD.
You also need to be comfortable buying into a community where many of the amenities and surrounding homes are still being built.
For the right buyer, those tradeoffs may be completely worthwhile.
For someone prioritizing a lower tax rate and an already established neighborhood, another Celina community may make more sense.
The key is comparing the actual monthly payment, home, lot, commute, and lifestyle—not simply comparing listing prices.
I’m Jake Inderman, a Celina TX Realtor and North Texas real estate agent helping buyers and relocation clients navigate Ramble and other communities throughout Celina, Prosper, and Frisco.
I help buyers compare new construction, builders, large lots, builder incentives, MMD/MUD/PID costs, property taxes, HOA dues, amenities, commute times, lot orientation, garage options, and the true monthly cost of purchasing a home in North Texas.
If you’re moving to Celina TX in the next 9 days or 9 months, reach out. I can help you compare Ramble homes with other Celina communities and determine which neighborhood, builder, lot, and floor plan actually fit your budget and lifestyle.
Jake Inderman | Celina TX Realtor
Call/Text: 469-343-2008
Email: jake.inderman@gmail.com